Bonanza, Mazama, Lost River, Gilchrist, Brixner FBLA students qualify for nationals
More than 60 FBLA students from Bonanza, Brixner, Lost River, Gilchrist, and Mazama qualified to compete at the national level during the Oregon FBLA State Business Leadership Conference earlier this month in Portland.
Mazama FBLA won the Sweepstakes Award at the state event, earning the title of Oregon State FBLA Champions for 2023. Oregon FBLA is a career and technical student organization that has chapters in schools ranging from 1A up to 6A.
The four school’s FBLA chapters all earned awards and recognition at the state conference. Following are overall awards and individual placings. Congratulations to all our FBLA students. We are proud of you!
Awards:
• The Mazama, Lost River, and Bonanza FBLA chapters all won National Champion Chapter awards.
• Bonanza received a Gold Seal award and earned accolades for the largest membership market share increase in the state.
• Lost River, despite being a 1A school (the smallest classification in the state) this year won the largest chapter award for the second year in a row.
• Amadeus Hernandez of Lost River: Business Achievement Award, a program in which enhance their leadership skills, expand business knowledge, and contribute to local communities.
• Evelyn Estrada of Lost River: LEAD Award - Explore (junior high program)
• Joselyn Hernandez of Lost River: LEAD Award - Explore (junior high program)
• Jorge Hernandez of Lost River: LEAD Award - Explore (junior high program)
• Karyme Fernandez of Lost River: LEAD Award - Explore (junior high program)
• Hannah Darrah of Mazama: $2,000 Oregon FBLA Foundation scholarship
• Mak Quirk of Mazama: Oregon State University Lucille Borgio Scholarship valued at one-year tuition.
• Daniela Valadez of Lost River: Who's Who In Oregon FBLA and FBLA scholarship (State Officer, 2021-22 and 2022-23)
• Jose Garcia of Lost River: Who's Who In Oregon FBLA, (State Officer)
• Amaris Hernandez of Lost River: Who's Who In Oregon FBLA and Young Leader in Oregon FBLA. Overall winner and will represent Oregon FBLA at the National Leadership Conference.
• Jorge Hernandez of Lost River: Elected as state FBLA officer for the 2023-24 school year; Dress to Impress Grant recipient.
- Angelica Defillipo of Brixner: Membership in the National Business Honor Roll.
High school students placing in the top 4 advance to the National Leadership Conference June 25-July 1 in Atlanta, Ga. Junior high student placing in the top 2 advance to nationals. Here are the overall individual results listed by school, which include students placing in the top 10 in their events:
Bonanza Senior High
• Lucia Cassol, 1st, intro to business communication
• Adamary Banedgas-Pacheco, 1st, intro to FBLA
• Cameron Motz, 2nd, business calculations
• Yahir Raygoza-Cortez, 2nd, computer problem solving
• Group entry, 2nd, local chapter annual business report
• Cameron Motz, 3rd, broadcast journalism
• Alexa Lee, 3rd, public service announcement
• Marco Vargas, 4th, computer problem solving; 10th personal finance
• Jeremy Raygoza-Cortez, 5th, E-business; 9th, intro to business concepts
• Izabella Guadarrama, 5th, website design
• Roselynn Fry, 5th, graphic design
• Joey Hudson, 7th, public service announcement
Bonanza Junior High
• Louis Vargas, 1st, multimedia and website development; 3rd, exploring technology
• Tobi Hussey, 2nd, interpersonal communications
• Azreil Brown/Tristan Rourk, 2nd, video game challenge
• Mario Ventura, 2nd, multimedia and website development
• Tobi Hussey, 6th, FBLA concepts
• Tristan Rourk, 10th, exploring technology
Brixner Junior High
- Angelica Defillipo, 1st, exploring computer science
- Diego Ramirez, 1st, business ethics
- Jayde Lilly, 1st, business ethics
- Leah Hernandez, 2nd, elevator speech
- Martin Toro, 2nd, digital citizenship
- Addison Brown, 4th, learning strategies
- Layla Fast, 6th, leadership
- Pedro Gomez, business etiquette, state qualifier; 4th, financial literacy
- Colin Hawkins, elevator speech, state qualifier
- Dillon Hernandez, 3rd, digital citizenship
- Brighton Hunt, 8th, business etiquette; 4th, exploring computer science
- Candice Milwrick Talamantes, 8th, FBLA concepts; leadership, state qualifier
- Addison Slezak, 7th, leadership
- Anyiah Bolanos, business etiquette, state qualifier
Gilchrist Jr/Sr High
• Makinson Hood, 1st, computer game and simulation programming
• Max Ellis, 1st, computer game and simulation programming; 5th, computer problems solving
• Tanner Noice, 4th, introduction to parliamentary procedure
• Kaidin Lambert, 3rd, introduction to parliamentary procedure; 7th, intro to financial math
• Jazzmen Cline, 5th, introduction to public speaking
• Jackson Harty, 3rd, UX design
• Cohen Varner, 2nd, networking infrastructures
• Anna Wright, 8th, website design
• Jackson Harry, 9th, computer problem solving 3rd ux design
• Hunter Horn, 8th, securities and investments
• Dalton Peterson, 7th, introduction to information technology
• Jazzmen Cline, 9th, introduction to financial math; 5th, intro to public speaking
Lost River Jr/Sr High
• Diego Arcos, 1st, marketing mix challenge; 4th, running an effective meeting
• Gio Lopez, 1st, networking infrastructures
• Jorge Hernandez, 1st, career research
• Amaris Hernandez, 1st, FBLA concepts
• Carlie Palmer, 1st, intro to event planning
• Edwin Abarca, 2nd, career research; 6th, exploring economics
• Lupe Cararez, 2nd, marketing mix challenge; 6th, running an effective meeting
• Sabrina Taylor, 2nd, agribusiness
• Karyme Fernandez/Amaris Hernandez, 2nd, annual chapter activities presentation
• McKenzie Dalton, 2nd, intro to information technology
• Anyeli Ramirez, 3rd, FBLA mission and pledge; 4th interpersonal communications
• Jazmin Cobain, 3rd, agribusiness
• Savannah Howard, 3rd, insurance and risk management
• Zuliana Cobian, 4th, intro to information technology
• Raul Aguirre, 4th, career research
• Jorge Hernandez/Joselyn Hernandez/Anyeli Ramirez, 4th, community service presentation
• Evelyn Estrada/Edwin Zendejas, 4th, critical thinking
• Edwin Zendejas, 4th, digital citizenship
• Piedad Valadez, 10th, accounting I
• Christian Sikes, 6th, accounting II
• Melanie Martinez/Julitza Serrato, 5th, broadcast journalism
• Brittany Martinez/Sophia O’Brien, 8th, broadcast journalism
• Sabrina Taylor, 5th business communication
• Karyme Fernandez, 5th, business ethics; 7th, career exploration
• Evelyn Estrada, 5th, digital citizenship
• Alexia Aguirre/Eliana Duran/Fernandez Mendez, 6th, e-business
• Aaron Ramos, 8th, elevator speech; 7th, exploring technology
• Raul Aguirre, 7th, exploring computer science
• Joselyn Hernandez, 6th, FBLA mission and pledge
• Jorge Hernandez, 6th, financial literacy
• Daniela Valadez, 10th, health care administration
• Nathan Dalton, 8th, insurance and risk management
• Julitza Leon/Alberto Hernandez, 6th, intro to business presentation
• Emma DeJong/Briza Garcia/Valeria Reyes, 9th, intro to event planning
• Karla Navarro, 6th, intro to information technology
• Giselle Valadez, 8th, intro to information technology
• Gemma Arceo, 7th, intro to parliamentary procedure
• Julitza Serrato, 8th, intro to parliamentary procedure
• Emma DeJong, 10th, intro to public speaking
• Elizabeth Aguirre/Karla Navarro/Luis Huante, 4th, intro to social media strategy
• Brittany Martinez, 5th, intro to social media strategy
• Gemma Arceo/Julitza Leon, 7th, intro to social media strategy
• Zuliana Cobian/McKenzie Dalton/Carlie Palmer, 8th, intro to social media strategy
• Yuri Cazarez/Anelyesse Figueroa/Giselle Valadez, 9th, intro to social media strategy
• Genesis Cobian, 8th, leadership
• Savannah Howard/Lluvia Martinez, 9th, public service announcement
• Carlos Venegas, 10th, public service announcement
• Alicia Venegas, 5th, public speaking
• Celeste Cobian/Jazmin Cobian/Gio Lopez, 5th, sales presentation
• Grady Dunlea, 9th, sports and entertainment management
• Celeste Cobian, 8th, UX design
Mazama High
• Hannah Darrah, 1st, graphic design; 2nd, job interview
• Kenna Garcia, 1st, client service
• Kendyl Kruit/Sydney Mills, 1st, broadcast journalism
• Kendyl Kruit/Sydney Mills, 1st, hospitality and event management
• Mia Hutchinson/Daniel Panuco, 2nd, website design
• Kylie Wallace, 2nd spreadsheet applications
• Jack Kaefring, 2nd, intro to business concepts; 8th, intro to FLBA
• Gabe Nanni, 3rd, help desk
• Riley Owings/Kay Pang, 3rd, intro to business presentations
• Diego Diaz, 3rd, electronic career portfolio
• Alice Castellini/Anna Dorrian, 4th, graphic design
• Alfred Del Castillo, 4th, client service
• Kai Hunt/Dominic Melgoza/Koy Mauch, 4th, intro to business presentation
• Jay Pine, 4th, intro to marketing concepts; 4th, insurance and risk management
• Carson Baeth, 10th, client service
• Ella Baley/Brendon Monteith/Mak Quirk, 7th, sales presentation
• Destiny Bracamontes/Janet Pena/Rylynn Goss, 8th, intro to event planning
• Aaron Dunavant/Ryan Murdock, 5th, mobile application development
• Armando Galindo/Juan Rodriguez, 10th, sports and entertainment management
• Armando Galindo, 7th, organizational leadership
• Rylynn Goss, 6th, intro to marketing concepts
• Cyrus Hamilton, 8th personal finance
• Ryan Hirschbock, 6th, entrepreneurship
• Joseph Jennings, 6th securities and investments
• Jose Pacheco Pena, 5th, help desk; 7th, insurance and risk management
• Nikko Pereyra, 8th, help desk
• Drake Peters, 7th help desk; 5th, intro to business concepts
• Mak Quirk, 5th, organizational leadership
• Dominic Melgoza, 10th, intro to business concepts
• Riley Owings/Kay Pang, 10th, graphic design
|