March 23, 2022 / Klamath County School District was well-represented last weekend at the Oregon FFA State Convention in Redmond. FFA students from Lost River, Bonanza, Mazama, and Henley took home competition honors, attended workshops, served on committees, and participated in interviews.
Eleven students received the Oregon FFA State Degree, a coveted and difficult to earn honor that requires, among other things, at least 30 FFA activities, 25 hours of community service, 360 hours of agriculture instruction and a supervised agricultural experience in which the member has earned or invested $1,500 and worked at least 300 hours. #ProudtobeKCSD
Students earning the state degrees were:
Alicia Mendez Venegas, Lost River
Caden Halousek, Lost River
Karli Britton, Lost River
Liz Estes, Mazama
Abigail Armstrong, Bonanza
Allen Hill, Bonanza
Ashten Helms, Bonanza
Ethan Roeloffs, Henley
Janette Romero, Henley
Lindsey Castle, Henley
Madelyn Sharp, Henley
State results (listed by school):
Lost River Junior/Senior High School:
-- 1st place -- Ag Literacy Project as an FFA Chapter; interview team was Alicia Venegas, Macey Thompson, Hailey Villegas, and Betty Kay Overcash
-- 4th place -- Prepared Public Speaking (Alicia Venegas)
-- 4th place -- Farm Business Management Team (Sabrina Taylor, Julitza Serrato, Alicia Venegas, Hailey Villegas)
-- Silver -- Treasurer's Book (Betty Kay Overcash)
-- Bronze -- Secretary's Book (Karli Britton)
-- Bronze -- Scrapbook (Cabella Wright)
-- Bronze -- Technology Scrapbook (Jack Palmer)
-- Bronze -- Beginning Portfolio (Teah Ongman)
-- Bronze -- Advanced Portfolio (Karli Britton)
-- Goat Production Entrepreneurship Proficiency Applicant (Betty Kay Overcash)
-- Superior Chapter Award Recipient
-- Gold -- National Chapter Application
-- 1st place -- Manufacturing Art Show (Curtis Sweat)
-- 2nd place -- Ag Posters (Cindy Hernandez)
-- 4th place -- Ag Posters (Zuli Cazarez)
-- 1st place – Oregon Ag in the Classroom Agricultural Youth Awareness
Mazama High School:
-- Oregon State FFA Beef Placement Proficiency winner (Liz Estes)
-- Agriscience Fair Social Science winner, Division 5 (Liz Estes)
-- Agriscience Fair Food Production and Processing winner, Division 5 (Kaylei Garlock)
Bonanza Junior/Senior High School:
-- Bronze – Secretary’s Book (Julie Hess)
-- Oregon Fairs Foundation Scholarship (Madelyn Cory)
-- Beef Production Entrepreneurship Proficiency Finalist (Allen Hill)
-- Forage Production Entrepreneurship Proficiency Finalist (Julie Hess)
Henley High School:
-- Matt Iversen was recognized for his Diversified Livestock Production Supervised Agricultural Experience (SAE).
-- Bronze – Technology Scrapbook (Taylor Gorden)
-- 2nd place -- Sophomore Prepared Public Speaking (Taylor Gorden)
|