More than 150 Klamath County School District FBLA students qualified to represent their schools in the FBLA State Business Leadership Conference in Portland in April.
The qualifying FBLA Regional Skills Conference included 254 students from nine schools, including Bonanza, Brixner, Gilchrist, Lost River, and Mazama. Four schools from Deschutes County – Culver, Mountain View, Redmond and Ridgeview also competed during the Feb. 6 event at Oregon Tech. Following are the results and state qualifiers:
Accounting I
• 1st, Ryan Murdock, Mazama
• 2nd, Jack Kaefring, Mazama
• 3rd, Deson Besse, Culver
• 4th, Destiny Bracamontes Cortez, Mazama
• 5th, Brissa Mares-Santamaria, Mazama
• 6th, Gizelle Valadez, Lost River High
Accounting II
• 1st, Geoffrey Huston, Mazama
• 2nd, Jack Kaefring, Mazama
• 3rd, Savannah Howard, Lost River
Advertising
- 1st, Kaycee Free, Ridgeview
- 2nd, Anelysse Figueroa, Lost River
- 3rd, Kendyl Kruit, Mazama
- 4th, Sandra Frederiksen, Bonanza
- 5th, Chantelle Reyes, Lost River
- 6th, Cade Owen, Mazama
- 7th, Dominic Melgoza, Mazama
- 8th, Mckenzie Dalton, Lost River
- 9th, Merce Redon, Bonanza
Agribusiness
• 1st, Drake Peters, Mazama
• 2nd, Isabella Hernandez, Lost River
• 3rd, Nicole Wilson, Redmond
• 4th, Terran Dearing, Ridgeview
• 5th, Gabe Nanni, Mazama
• 6th, Christian Zendejas, Lost River
• 7th, Carlos Venegas, Lost River
• 8th, Melanie Martinez, Lost River
Business Calculations
• 1st, Cathy Chen, Ridgeview High School
• 2nd, Deson Besse, Culver High School
• 3rd, Aron Bordas, Ridgeview High School
• 4th, Jonathan Flores, Lost River High School
• 5th, Ethan Schull, Bonanza High School
• 6th, Stevie Hall, Gilchrist High School
• 7th, Cabella Wright, Lost River High School
• 8th, Noah Wiseman, Culver High School
• 9th, Dillon Hernandez-Lucio, Mazama High School
• 10th Ariana Juarez, Gilchrist High School
Business Communication
• 1st, Kelly Pigg, Ridgeview High School
• 2nd, Hunter Horn, Gilchrist High School
• 3rd, Kayla Krauthein, Bonanza High School
• 4th, Alexia Aguirre, Lost River High School
• 5th, Alberto Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 6th, Gizelle Valadez, Lost River High School
Business Ethics – High School
• 1st, Kailey Creamer, Emily Morris, Xing Qing Ye, Mountain View High School
• 2nd, Curtis Ray, Gilchrist High School
• 3rd, Gabby Martinez, Ridgeview High School
Business Ethics – Middle School
• 1st, Amiah Gibson, Brixner Junior High School
• 2nd, Arabella McNair, Jalynn Monk, Brixner Junior High School
• 3rd, Wyatt Paquette, Brixner Junior High School
• 4th, Rossi Riojas, Brixner Junior High School
Business Etiquette
• 1st, Jalynn Monk, Brixner Junior High School
• 2nd, Amiah Gibson, Brixner Junior High School
• 3rd, Angelica DeFillipo, Brixner Junior High School
• 4th, Brighton Hunt, Brixner Junior High School
• 5th, Madison Mansfield, Brixner Junior High School
• 6th, Blake Peters, Brixner Junior High School
• 7th, Jackson Warner, Brixner Junior High School
Business Law
• 1st, Sabrina Taylor, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Drake Peters, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Kailey Creamer, Mountain View High School
• 4th, Cobe Patrick, Gilchrist High School
• 5th, Jesse Ferguson, Mazama High School
• 6th, Lexis Greer, Culver High School
• 7th, Mason Mealey, Gilchrist High School
• 8th, Anna Wright, Gilchrist High School
• 9th, Gabe Nanni, Mazama High School
• 10th, Brian Casillas-Juarez, Bonanza High School
Business Management
• 1st, Zuliana Cazarez, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Gabby Martinez, Ridgeview High School
Career Exploration
• 1st, Litzy Gonzalez Ayala, Lost River Jr/Sr ML
Client Service
• 1st, Alfred Del Castillo, Mazama High School
Computer Problem Solving
• 1st, Nathaniel Schull-Smith, Bonanza High School
• 2nd, Mak Hood, Gilchrist High School
• 3rd, Aaron Neighbors, Bonanza High School
• 4th, Maria Mendez, Lost River High School
• 5th, Eric Valadez, Lost River High School
Critical Thinking
• 1st, Leslie Sanchez, Brixner Junior High School
Cyber Security
• 1st, Juan Rodriguez, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Kaynen Guerra-Leal, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Koy Mauch, Mazama High School
• 4th, Ethan Schull, Bonanza High School
• 5th, Cohen Varner, Gilchrist High School
• 6th, Curtis Ray, Gilchrist High School
• 7th, Jason Coatsworth, Mazama High School
• 8th, Dillon Hernandez-Lucio, Mazama High School
• 9th, Jose Garcia, Lost River High School
• 10th, Jaxton Hatcher, Mazama High School
Digital Citizenship
• 1st, Riley Young, Brixner Junior High School
Economics
• 1st, Maximilien Raphanaud, Redmond High School
• 2nd, Hunter Horn, Gilchrist High School
• 3rd, Juan Rodriguez, Mazama High School
• 4th, Zuliana Cazarez, Lost River High School
• 5th, Zachary Atmadinata, Mazama High School
• 6th, Cade Owen, Mazama High School
• 7th, Isabella Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 8th, Jeydi Hernandez, Bonanza High School
Elevator Speech
• 1st, Litzy Gonzalez Ayala, Lost River Jr/Sr ML
• 2nd, Kayla Spriggs, Brixner Junior High School
• 3rd, Angelica DeFillipo, Brixner Junior High School
Entrepreneurship
• 1st, Gemma Arceo, Melanie Martinez, Julitza Serrato, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Kelly Pigg, Ridgeview High School
• 3rd, Sandra Frederiksen, Bonanza High School
• 4th, Seamus Phillips Knotts, Gilchrist High School
Exploring Computer Science
• 1st, Travis Fox, Brixner Junior High School
• 2nd, Arabella McNair, Brixner Junior High School
• 3rd, Michezny Felsinger, Brixner Junior High School
• 4th, Dorothy Mille, Brixner Junior High School
• 5th, Kadence Melton, Brixner Junior High School
Exploring Technology
• 1st, Tyler Atwood, Brixner Junior High School
FBLA Concepts
• 1st, Olivia Crowder, Brixner Junior High School
• 2nd, Jocelyn Banegas, Bonanza High School
• 3rd, Lesie Cazarez, Lost River Jr/Sr ML
FBLA Mission & Pledge
• 1st, Martha Garcia, Lost River Jr/Sr ML
Graphic Design
• 1st, Feanix Hightower, Bonanza High School
• 2nd, Hilary Ventura, Bonanza High School
• 3rd, Morgan Herring, Avery Turner, Cabella Wright, Lost River High School
• 4th, Willow Daniels, Bonanza High School
• 5th, Tristan Rourk, Bonanza High School
Health Care Administration
• 1st, Charlotte Triulzi, Ridgeview High School
• 2nd, Brissa Mares-Santamaria, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Jazzmen Cline, Gilchrist High School
• 4th, Eliana Duran, Lost River High School
• 5th, Dominic Melgoza, Mazama High School
• 6th, Alexia Aguirre, Lost River High School
• 7th, Mckenzie Dalton, Lost River High School
• 8th, Ariana Juarez, Gilchrist High School
• 9th, Kristopher Baldwin, Mazama High School
• 10th, Marilou Estrada, Lost River High School
Help Desk
• 1st, Clem Pine, Mazama High School
• 2nd, James Pereyra, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Summer Schellinger, Gilchrist High School
• 4th, Jaxton Hatcher, Mazama High School
• 5th, Colin Hawkins, Mazama High School
Hospitality & Event Management
• 1st, Carlie Palmer, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Kendyl Kruit, Sydney Mills, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Isabelle Adams, Charley Konovalov, Mountain View High School
Human Resource Management
• 1st, Carlie Palmer, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Morgan Herring, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Aaron Dunavant, Mazama High School
• 4th, Lluvia Martinez, Lost River High School
• 5th, Zachary Atmadinata, Mazama High School
• 6th, Kayden Krauthein, Bonanza High School
Insurance & Risk Management
• 1st, Jay Pine, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Alfred Del Castillo, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Carson Baeth, Mazama High School
• 4th, Sophia O'Brien, Lost River High School
• 5th, Michael Hawkins, Mazama High School
• 6th, David Nieves, Lost River High School
• 7th, Pedro Mendez, Mazama High School
Interpersonal Communication
• 1st, Rossi Riojas, Brixner Junior High School
• 2nd, Olivia Crowder, Brixner Junior High School
Introduction to Business Communication
• 1st, Charley Konovalov, Mountain View High School
• 2nd, Makenzie McElmurry, Culver High School
• 3rd, Addison Taylor, Lost River High School
• 4th, Anyeli Ramirez, Lost River High School
• 5th, Anyiah Bolanos, Mazama High School
• 6th, Malayah Fleming, Mazama High School
• 7th, Karyme Fernandez, Lost River High School
• 8th, Carolina Alavez, Lost River High School
Introduction to Business Concepts
• 1st, Aaron Ramos, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Emma Olliffe, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Elizabeth Aguirre, Lost River High School
• 4th, Jayden Wells, Mazama High School
• 5th, Valeria Reyes, Lost River High School
• 6th, Raul Aguirre, Lost River High School
• 7th, Bryan Macarena Villanueva, Mazama High School
• 8th, Anyiah Bolanos, Mazama High School
Introduction to Business Presentation
• 1st, Briza Garcia, Luis Huante, Valeria Reyes, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Genesis Cobian, Karyme Fernandez, Amaris Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Leah Hernandez, Jayde Lilly, Addison Slezak, Mazama High School
• 4th, Edwin Abarca, Guadalupe Cazarez, Lost River High School
• 5th, Saphira Bipat, Cassidy Nusser, Gilchrist High School
• 6th, Sonia Ayala, Marisol Lievanos, Lost River High School
• 7th, Brittany Martinez, Lost River High School
• 8th, Azreil Brown, Bonanza High School
• 9th, Raul Aguirre, Evelyn Estrada, Edwin Zendejas, Lost River High School
Introduction to Event Planning
• 1st, Janet Pena, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Briza Garcia, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Diego Arcos, Lost River High School
• 4th, Xing Qing Ye, Mountain View High School
• 5th, Malayah Fleming, Mazama High School
Introduction to FBLA
• 1st, Iva Peck, Bonanza High School
• 2nd, Amaris Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Isabelle Adams, Mountain View High School
• 4th, Joselyn Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 5th, L.S., Mazama High School
• 6th, Guadalupe Cazarez, Lost River High School
• 7th, Emma Olliffe, Mazama High School
• 8th, Marisol Lievanos, Lost River High School
• 9th, Yuridia Cazarez, Lost River High School
• 10th, Addison Slezak, Mazama High School
Introduction to Financial Math
• 1st, Ryan Hirschbock, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Lukas Lobdell, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Stevie Hall, Gilchrist High School
• 4th, Aaron Ramos, Lost River High School
• 5th, Marisol Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 6th, Joselyn Hernandez, Lost River High School
Introduction to Information Technology
• 1st, Brittany Martinez, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Karla Navarro, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Marisol Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 4th, Elizabeth Aguirre, Lost River High School
• 5th, Pedro Mendez, Mazama High School
Introduction to Marketing Concepts
• 1st, Lukas Lobdell, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Rylynn Goss, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Jay Pine, Mazama High School
• 4th, Ryan Hirschbock, Mazama High School
• 5th, Diego Arcos, Lost River High School
• 6th, Edwin Abarca, Lost River High School
• 7th, Sydney Baker, Mazama High School
• 8th, Gustavo Rodriguez, Lost River High School
• 9th, Bryan Macarena Villanueva, Mazama High School
• 10th, Luis Huante, Lost River High School
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
• 1st, Jorge Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Addison Taylor, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Carolina Alavez, Lost River High School
• 4th, Anelysse Figueroa, Lost River High School
Introduction to Public Speaking
• 1st, Cassidy Nusser, Gilchrist High School
• 2nd, Sophia O'Brien, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Riley Morgan, Gilchrist High School
• 4th, Layla Fast, Mazama High School
• 5th, Gustavo Rodriguez, Lost River High School
• 6th, Emma Dejong, Lost River High School
• 7th, Lauren Christy, Mazama High School
• 8th, Genesis Cobian, Lost River High School
• 9th, Aubriana Scott Archer, Gilchrist High School
• 10th, Evelyn Estrada, Lost River High School
Job Interview
• 1st, Destiny Bracamontes Cortez, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Riley Morgan, Gilchrist High School
Journalism
• 1st, Kaidin Lambert, Gilchrist High School
• 2nd, Summer Schellinger, Gilchrist High School
• 3rd, Daniel Egger, Gilchrist High School
• 4th, Jazzmen Cline, Gilchrist High School
• 5th, Adamary Banegas-Pacheco, Bonanza High School
• 6th, L.S., Mazama High School
• 7th, Lauren Christy, Mazama High School
• 8th, Mason Mealey, Gilchrist High School
• 9th, Makenzie McElmurry, Culver High School
• 10th, Maria Mendez, Lost River High School
Leadership
• 1st, Leslie Sanchez, Brixner Junior High School
• 2nd, Wyatt Paquette, Brixner Junior High School
• 3rd, Alex Cassol, Bonanza High School
• 4th, adence Melton, Brixner Junior High School
• 5th, artha Garcia, Lost River Jr/Sr ML
• 6th, Brayden Slezak, Brixner Junior High School
• 7th, Mario Ventura, Bonanza High School
• 8th, Dorothy Mille, Brixner Junior High School
• 9th, Kayla Spriggs, Brixner Junior High School
Learning Strategies
• 1st, Addison Brown, Brixner Junior High School
Marketing
• 1st, Ryan Murdock, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Sydney Baker, Rylynn Goss, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Joseph Jennings, Parker Supenia, Mazama High School
• 4th, Seamus Phillips Knotts, Gilchrist High School
Networking Infrastructures
• 1st, Michael Hawkins, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Cohen Varner, Gilchrist High School
• 3rd, Daniel Egger, Gilchrist High School
• 4th, Christian Zendejas, Lost River High School
• 5th, Hugo Zambrano, Lost River High School
Organizational Leadership
• 1st, Adamary Banegas-Pacheco, Bonanza High School
• 2nd, Armando Galindo, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Sydney Mills, Mazama High School
• 4th, Honey Banegas-Pacheco, Bonanza High School
• 5th, Lluvia Martinez, Lost River High School
• 6th, Gemma Arceo, Lost River High School
Personal Finance
• 1st, Cathy Chen, Ridgeview High School
• 2nd, Armando Galindo, Mazama High School
• 3rd, Aaron Dunavant, Mazama High School
• 4th, Cobe Patrick, Gilchrist High School
• 5th, Parker Supenia, Mazama High School
• 6th, Ashleen Woodcock, Redmond High School
• 7th, Jonathan Flores, Lost River High School
• 8th, Carson Baeth, Mazama High School
• 9th, Noah Wiseman, Culver High School
• 10th, Zury Vazquez, Lost River High School
Public Policy & Advocacy
• 1st, Charlotte Triulzi, Ridgeview High School
• 2nd, Emily Morris, Mountain View High School
• 3rd, Amadeus Hernandez, Lost River High School
Public Speaking
• 1st, Schuyler Cho, Mountain View High School
• 2nd, Avery Turner, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Marilou Estrada, Lost River High School
• 4th, Alberto Hernandez, Lost River High School
• 5th, Geoffrey Huston, Mazama High School
Running an Effective Meeting
• 1st, Madison Mansfield, Brixner Junior High School
• 2nd, Tarin Baird, Brixner Junior High School
• 3rd, Travis Fox, Brixner Junior High School
• 4th, Dalilah Couey, Brixner Junior High School
• 5th, Jordan Klanke, Brixner Junior High School
• 6th, Michezny Felsinger, Brixner Junior High School
• 7th, Shayawna Unive, Brixner Junior High School
Sales Presentation
• 1st, Amadeus Hernandez, Eric Valadez, Hugo Zambrano, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Isabel Banuelos, Layla Fast, Colin Hawkins, Mazama High School
Securities & Investments
• 1st, Benjamin Graff, Redmond High School
• 2nd, Sabrina Taylor, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Aurora Hill, Lost River High School
• 4th, Jackson Harty, Gilchrist High School
• 5th, Joseph Jennings, Mazama High School
Sports & Entertainment Management
• 1st, Yuridia Cazarez, Karla Navarro, Lost River High School
Supply Chain Management
• 1st, James Pereyra, Mazama High School
• 2nd, Eelana Gonzalez, Lost River High School
• 3rd, Chantelle Reyes, Lost River High School
• 4th, Julitza Leon, Lost River High School
• 5th, Julitza Serrato, Lost River High School
UX Design
• 1st, Aurora Hill, Lost River High School
• 2nd, Jimena Villagrana Romero, Ridgeview High School
• 3rd, Koy Mauch, Mazama High School
• 4th, Julitza Leon, Lost River High School
• 5th, Clem Pine, Mazama High School
• 6th, Bradley Pape, Mazama High School
• 7th, Kristopher Baldwin, Mazama High School
• 8th, Kai Hunt, Mazama High School
|