Klamath County School District - Home

Back to Henley High
LINE

E-School Home Access
LINE
Cafeteria Menus
LINE

LINE
Athletic Calendar
LINE
Academics
LINE
Senior Capstone
LINE
Activities
LINE
Athletics
LINE
*Parent Athletic Handbook
*
*Henley High Athletic Hall of Fame Information
*
*Athletic Information/Forms
*
*Athletic Web Sites
*
*Baseball
*
*Basketball (Boys)
*
*Basketball (Girls)
*
*Cheerleading
*
*Cross Country (Boys/Girls)
*
*Football
*
*Golf (Boys)
*
*Golf (Girls)
*
*Soccer (Boys)
*
*Soccer (Girls)
*
*Softball
*
*Swimming (Boys/Girls)
*
*Tennis (Boys/Girls)
*
*History of Tennis
*
*Track and Field (Boys/Girls)
*
*Volleyball
*
*Wrestling (Boys/Girls)
*
*Press Release
LINE
Resources
LINE
School Boundary Map
LINE
Student/Parent Handbook
LINE
Academic Calendar
LINE
Athletic Hall of Fame
LINE
Updated Bell Schedule
LINE
Upcoming Senior Events & Information
LINE
Athletic Registration 16-17
LINE
Henley Graduation 360
LINE
EOP Newsletter
LINE

Staff Directory
LINE

8245 Highway 39
Klamath Falls, OR 97603
Phone: 541-883-5040
Fax: 541-883-6663
Contact: Jack Lee
Email: leej@kcsd.k12.or.u. . .




Select the Season to get information:
Season 2009                  Season 2011                      Season 2012



Season 2009

2009 Boys Tennis

1
2009 Boys Tennis
Front Row:  Alex Mangan, Ian Olthoff, Arron Bellini, Mike Lanyon, Taylor Fenters, Alex Collins, Matt Kelly

Back Row:  Cody Jones, Ben Zandstra, Chad Stuart, Dee Hahn, Jamie Mangan, Dar Hahn, Fabian Bromann, Blake Adkins, Ryan Conley

Henley Boys Tennis Makes History

Freshman Alex Mangan competed for Henley in the 2009 1a/2a/3a/4a District Tournament and won his first round Match resulting in Henley earning 2 Points at Districts for the first time.

Senior Taylor Fenters competed in the Semi-Finals of the Consolation round. Senior Cody Jones and Junior Ryan Conley made it to the finals of the Doubles Consolation round earning an additional point for Henley.

Henley completed the season with 3 points at Districts, the first points earned for a Henley Boys Tennis team.

2009 Girls Tennis

2
2009 Girls Tennis
Front Row: Cierra Cook, Alex Yancey, Katy Fernlund, Jessica Linman, Hannah Wilkenloh, Breanna Cahan

Middle Row:  Danielle Vargas, Alex Avalos, McKenna Fritz, Cassandra Lee-Langley, Holli Brouillette

Back Row:  Briana Gelner, Chelsea Carpenter, Dee Hahn, Jamie Mangan, Dar Hahn, Stephanie Rojas, Savannah Gentry

Henley Girls Tennis Makes History

Freshman Alexandra Avalos competed for Henley in the 2009 1a/2a/3a/4a District Tennis Tournament and won her first Match resulting in Henley earning 2 points at Districts for the very first time.

These Points represent the first points that the newly created Tennis team (2nd year) has earned.

2011 Season

2011 Tennis Results for District Tournament

BOYS Results:

Henley Boys Tennis Competed Monday/Tuesday, May 9,10 at the 1a/2a/3a/4a Special District 3 Tennis tournament.
 
Singles results:
Shawn Saenger; Henley defeated Tyler Scott, Henley 4-6,6-4,6-0 in the championship of the consolation singles bracket.  Shawn lost in the first round to drop into the consolation bracket where he defeated A. Mattecheck North Bend HS 8-4, and Luke Gnos Sisters, 8-3 to enter the finals. Tyler Scott also lost in the first round to enter the consolation bracket where he defeated C. Carmeci, North Bend HS, 8-4; defeated T. Petrie St. Mary's 8-7 (7-5 tiebreak) and Caleb Adkisson, KU 8-7 (7-2 tiebreak) to reach the consolation finals.
 
Alex Mangan reached the Quarterfinals of the main draw by beating Brock Scott, Cascade Christian 6-1,6-1 and Adam Escoto, North Bend HS, 6-2,6-2.  He lost to Kevin Payne Hidden Valley, 6-2,6-3 in the Quarterfinals.
 
Doubles results:
 
Michael Lanyon/Ryan Williams Henley lost in the first round to Sam Patterson/Mitch Mirande KU 6-3,5-7,6-1 to enter the consolation bracket.  They defeated Toombs/Gardner, Cascade Christian 8-1 and  Mehta/Patterson, Sisters, 8-5; and Krauss/Hanson, Hidden Valley 8-5 to reach the finals of the consolation Doubles.  They lost to Thatcher/Karavanich, North Bend, 4-6,7-5, 4-6 in the final. 

 GIRLS 2011 District Tournament Results:

Henley Girls competed well at the 1a/2a/3a/4a special District Tennis tournament.
 
Singles Results:
Main Draw
1 st round
Alex Avalos, Henley def Clare Henson, Sisters, 6-3, 6-0
Me'Lina Aouidat, Henley def Cassie Griffith KU, 6-0,6-2
Briana Gelner, Henley lost to Anna Edwards, Junction City 3-6,2-6
 
2 nd round
Alex Avalos, Henley def Sarah Escoto, North Bend, 7-6 (7-2 tiebreak), 6-4
Me'Lina Aouidat, Henley lost to #3 seed Kylee Woodman, North Bend, 0-6,1-6
Megan Conley, Henley lost to Zenora Burris, North Bend, 3-6,3-6
 
Quarterfinals
Alex Avalos, Henleylost to #1 seed Maggie Schein, St. Mary's 0-6,1-6
 
Consolation Results:
Quarterfinals:
Briana Gelner, Henley def Becky Thomas,Sisters, 8-3
Megan Conley, Henley def Abby Anderson, Junction City, 8-2
 
Semifinals:
Briana Gelner, Henley def Hana Reersleve, Junction City, 8-0
Megan Conley, Henley def McKenzie Jackson, St. Mary's 8-2
 
Finals for Consolation Singles title
Megan Conley, Henley def Briana Gelner, Henley, 7-5, 6-2
 
Doubles Results:
1st Round
Cassie Lee-Langley/Savannah Gentry, Henley def  Kvanduch/Larson, Junction City, 6-1,6-3
Ceirra Cook/Paulina Vrablova lost to Barton/Gibson, Junction City, 3-6,2-6
Danielle Vargas/Tiffany Troy, Henley lost to Hansen/Seneste, North Bend, 2-6,2-6
 
2nd round
Cassie Lee-Langley/Savannah Gentry, Henley lost to Keeting/Reeder, St. Mary's 4-6, 2-6
Katy Fernlund/Alex Yancey, Henley def Hawkins/Irvine, St. Mary's 6-2,6-3
 
Quarterfinals:
Katy Fernlund/Alex Yancey, Henley lost to Houk/Herron, Sisters, 2-6,6-2,3-6
 
Consolation Results:
Quarterfinals:
Ceirra Cook/Paulina Vrablova, Henley def Velaquez/Turner, KU, 9-7
Danielle Vargas/Tiffany Troy lost to Lincoln/Stillwell, KU 6-8
 
Semifinals:
Ceirra Cook/Paulina Vrablova, Henley lost to Jackson/Webb, Sisters, 2-8

2012 Season
 

2012 Boys Tennis wins Tournament
Henley Tennis Players Alex Mangan, Jacob Mangan, Adam O'Farrell, and Zach Leininger Won the Madras White Buffalo Tennis Invitational TEAM TITLE, Sat. April 7, 2012.

The Madras Tennis Invitational consisted of 9 teams; Cascade HS, Central HS, Crook County, Estacada, Madras, Sisters, Vale, Summit JV, and Henley with four Divisions: #1 / #2 Singles and #1/#2 Doubles. Each Division had 9 players and the tournament was in the Round Robin Format.

#1 Singles Division: Alex Mangan Placed 3rd with a 6-2 record only losing to Estacada's Lucas Zimermann and Madras's Ryan Hutchinson.

#2 Singles Division: Jacob Mangan Placed 1st with a undefeated record of 8-0.

#1 Doubles Division: Adam O'Farrell/Zach Leininger Placed 2nd with a 7-1 record only losing to Crook County's Brady Slater/Jared Anderson.

Henley did not have a #2 doubles team entry and still won the TEAM TITLE.

Henley won the Team Title with 149 Points; Sisters Placed 2nd with 128 Points. 

 



*


*


  

 

Klamath County School District - © 2009 - All Rights Reserved | Designed, Developed & Deployed by Project A

printer friendly version Printer friendly version